English (Chemistry)
ion leakage
CONT: Ion leakage is the term defining the quantity of ions which elude the exchange process; it is expressed as a percentage of the total number of ions contained in the liquid to be treated.
French (Chimie)
fuite ionique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fuite ionique représente la quantité d’ions ayant échappé à la permutation; elle s’exprime en % du total des ions contenus dans le liquide à traiter.