English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
seal leak [correct]
DEF: Escape of oil and/or refrigerant at the junction where a shaft enters a housing.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
fuite aux joints [proposal, feminine noun]