English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
distress call [correct]; warning call [correct]; agony call [correct]
CONT: Distress calls is the term commonly used to describe the sounds emitted by a bird under different conditions of stress. They have also been called warning calls, agony calls, etc. .... The bird should be persuaded to give a distress call which is recorded on magnetic tape. When it is required to drive away birds of that species, the call is played back through a loudspeaker. Provided that the call is the correct one and it is played back over suitable equipment, good results can be obtained in dispersing birds by this method.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
cri de détresse [correct, masculine noun]; cri d’avertissement [correct, masculine noun]; cri d’agonie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On désigne couramment par cris de détresse les sons qu'un oiseau émet sous l'effet de tensions diverses. On les appelle aussi cris d’avertissement, cris d’agonie et par d’autres noms. [...] Il s’agit de forcer un oiseau à émettre un cri de détresse que l'on enregistre sur bande magnétique; lorsqu'il est nécessaire de chasser des oiseaux de la même espèce, on diffuse l'enregistrement par haut-parleur. S’ il s’agit bien d’un cri de détresse et si ce cri est rediffusé au moyen d’un équipement approprié, cette méthode de mise en fuite des oiseaux est efficace.