English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Measurements of Electricity)
surface leakage [correct]
DEF: The passage of current over the boundary surface of an insulator as distinguished from passage through its volume.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
fuite en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De part leur hydrophobie naturelle, les silicones EVC et RTV-2 remplacent avantageusement la porcelaine pour éviter les courants de fuite en surface sur les isolateurs de lignes haute tension.