English (Energy Transformation; Geophysics)
wholesale loss of vapour [correct]
CONT: A hyper-thermal field requires five basic constituents ... [One of them is] a "cap-rock" to prevent the wholesale loss of heat and vapour from the field into the atmosphere.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Géophysique)
fuite en masse de la vapeur [feminine noun]