English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Supply; Urban Studies)
water consumption [correct]
CONT: The average home in NSW uses $750 worth of electricity per year and spends $238 on water. Installing ... simple devices can cut electricity usage by 1300 kWH, saving $100 per annum, and water consumption by 64,000 litres, saving $57 per annum.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Alimentation en eau; Urbanisme)
consommation d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’eau utilisée, souvent exprimée en unités de volume par jour. Cette quantité couvre généralement tous les usages de l'eau, y compris les pertes et les fuites.