English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Science and Technology)
leak test [correct, standardized]; test for leakage
DEF: A test to detect the presence of leaks or to measure the leakage rate.
OBS: leak test: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Physique radiologique et applications; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
essai d’étanchéité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; épreuve d’étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essai pour détecter la présence de fuites ou pour mesurer un taux de fuites.
OBS: essai d’étanchéité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.