English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Acoustics (Physics); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
acoustic leak monitoring system [correct]; ALMS [correct]
CONT: The ALMS (Acoustic Leak Monitoring System) monitors for leaks continuously. Each of its channels, located at selected positions, consists of a Acoustic Emission Sensor. The ability of ALMS to continuously monitor up to 16 channels of data makes it a valuable tool for locating leak source in large processing facilities such as nuclear power plants and thermoelectric power plants ...
OBS: acoustic leak monitoring system: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Acoustique (Physique); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système acoustique de surveillance des fuites [masculine noun]
OBS: système acoustique de surveillance des fuites : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.