English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
leak detection plug; leak detection apparatus
CONT: The management and performance of the maintenance and testing operations during reactor shutdowns were considered to be very thorough ... ILL does not always respect the periodicities required by the General Operating Rules for routine checks on the natural convection and anti-siphon valves and the condition of the heavy water leak detection plugs.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
bougie de détection de fuite [correct, feminine noun]; bougie de détection des fuites [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Son ouverture est interdite puisque la bougie de détection des fuites aura décelé une présence d’eau.