English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
waveguide gasket [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insert between waveguide flanges intended to serve one or more of the following primary purposes: to reduce gas leakage affecting internal waveguide pressure, to prevent intrusion of foreign material into the waveguide or to reduce power leakage and arcing.
OBS: waveguide gasket: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
joint d’étanchéité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Garniture insérée entre les faces de raccordement de deux brides de guide d’ondes afin d’assurer au moins une des fonctions essentielles suivantes : réduire les fuites de gaz qui altèrent la pression interne du guide d’ondes; prévenir l'introduction de tout corps étranger à l'intérieur d’un guide d’ondes; réduire les fuites d’énergie et les amorçages d’arcs.
OBS: joint d’étanchéité : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).