English (Stoneware; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
Temmoku [correct]
DEF: Black-glazed stoneware cups and bowls made during the Sung dynasty (960-1280), at Chien-an (Honan province), China, and so called by the Japanese who sought them for use in the Tea Ceremony.
OBS: The term is now commonly used by European commentators.
French (Grès; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
temmoku [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Musée Guimet :[...] On remarquera [...] les bols en terre brune revêtus jusqu'au dessus du pied fruste d’une épaisse couverte à reflets métalliques. Ce sont les fameux Jian(Kine) du Fujian(Fukine), célébrés par les Japonais sous le nom de "temmoku"