English (Genetics; Morphology and General Physiology; Lymphatic System; Immunology)
congenital asplenia [correct]; congenital asplenism [correct, rare]
CONT: Congenital asplenia can be part of multiple congenital anomalies as in heterotaxy, ... or it can be isolated, which is extremely rare.
OBS: [Congenital asplenia] may arise as part of situs abnormalities or result from a specific defect of spleen development. Most of the reported cases are familial and the mode of inheritance is usually autosomal dominant.
French (Génétique; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système lymphatique; Immunologie)
asplénie congénitale [correct, feminine noun]; asplénisme congénital [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les nourrissons présentant une asplénie congénitale sont plus à risque de sepsis fulgurant que les adultes après une splénectomie.