English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
short-leaved sedge [correct]; shortleaf sedge [correct]; shortleaved sedge [correct]; nodding sedge [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: nodding sedge: common name also used to refer to the species Carex gynandra.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carex fuligineux [correct, masculine noun]; laîche fuligineuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.