English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
metallofullerene [correct, standardized]
DEF: An endohedral fullerene with an enclosed metal ion or ions.
OBS: metallofullerene: term describing a specific type of carbon nanoparticle.
OBS: metallofullerene: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
métallofullerène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fullerène endoédrique enfermant un ou plusieurs ions métalliques.
OBS: métallofullerène : terme décrivant un type spécifique de nanoparticule carbonée.
OBS: métallofullerène : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).