English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(C60-Ih)[5,6]fullerene [correct, see observation]; ballene [correct]; buckminsterfullerene [correct]; Buckminsterfullerene [correct]; Buckminster Fullerene [correct]; bucky ball [correct]; bucky-ball [correct]; C60 [correct]; C60 molecule [correct]; footballene [correct]; [60-Ih]fullerene [correct, see observation]; [60]fullerene [correct]; soccerene [correct]; spherene [correct]; bucky [correct]; buckyball [correct]; carbosoccer
DEF: A carbon molecule shaped as a geodesic dome or a soccer ball created by the American engineer R. Buckminster Fuller (Bucky). [Library of Science Catalog, number 188, October 1996, p. 8].
CONT: Recently a large number of new carbon structures with exciting properties were discovered. The famous bucky-balls consist of 60 carbon atoms bonded together to form a hollow sphere. These C60 structures look like tiny geodesic domes of the type made by the architect Buckminster-Fuller (hence the common name bucky-ball).
OBS: (C60-Ih)[5,6]fullerene: The number "60" and the letter "h" are subscripted; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: Each specific fullerene is systematically named by adding before the term "fullerene" a descriptor denoting, in parentheses, the number of carbon atoms and the symmetry of the molecule, and, in brackets, the ring sizes in the fullerene, e.g. (C60-Ih)[5,6]fullerene. The name [60-Ih]fullerene is a semisystematic name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(C60-Ih) [5, 6] fullerène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ballène [correct, masculine noun]; buckminsterfullerène [correct, masculine noun]; buckminsterfullerene [avoid, masculine noun]; buckminsterfullérène [avoid, masculine noun]; boule bucky [avoid, masculine noun]; bucky-ball [avoid, masculine noun]; C60 [correct, masculine noun]; molécule C60 [correct, feminine noun]; footballène [correct, masculine noun]; [60-Ih] fullerène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; [60]fullerè ne [correct, masculine noun]; soccerène [correct, masculine noun]; sphérène [correct, masculine noun]; footballene [avoid, masculine noun]; fuller ene [avoid, masculine noun]; fullérène [avoid, masculine noun]; molécule ballon de football [avoid, masculine noun]; molécule de buckminsterfullerene [avoid, masculine noun]; soccerene [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule composée de 60 atomes de carbone et ayant la forme d’un ballon de soccer, isocaèdre tronqué à 60 sommets, 32 faces, 112 pentagones, 20 hexagones.
OBS: Molécule en forme de cage convexe aux faces uniquement hexagonales ou pentagonales.
CONT: La [molécule] dernière-née ressemble à s’y méprendre à un ballon de football. Ou encore aux coupoles géodésiques créées par l’ingénieur américain Buckminster Fuller, d’où le nom qui lui a été donné : le «buckminsterfullerène».
OBS: (C60-Ih) [5, 6] fullerène : Le chiffre «60» et la lettre «h» s’écrivent en indice; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Chaque molécule de fullerène est nommée systématiquement en ajoutant devant le terme fullerène un descripteur indiquant, entre parenthèses, le nombre d’atomes de carbone et le groupe de symétrie ponctuelle et, entre crochets, la grandeur des anneaux composant le fullerène, par exemple(C60-Ih) [5, 6] fullerène. Le nom [60-Ihsub>]fullerène est un nom semi-systématique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
fullereno C[60] [correct, masculine noun]; buckminsterfullereno [correct, masculine noun]; futboleno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] molécula que consta de 60 átomos de carbono los cuales forman 12 pentágonos y 20 hexágonos […] la forma es la misma que la de una pelota de fútbol […]