English (Small Arms)
fulminate of mercury [correct, officially approved]; mercury fulminate [correct]
DEF: Primary explosive once widely used as a cartridge priming compound but now abandoned due to the highly corrosive properties of its residues on the bore of firearms.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
fulminate de mercure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explosif primaire ayant déjà beaucoup servi comme composé d’amorçage à cartouches, mais maintenant abandonné à cause de l’effet très corrosif de ses résidus sur l’âme des armes à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.