English (Food Preservation and Canning; Commercial Fishing; Meats and Meat Industries)
batch smoking [correct]
CONT: The requirement of batch smoking operations and the necessity of having to shut the fans off for as long as 25 minutes before one completed batch could be exchanged for a batch to be smoked, resulted in inefficiencies of the smoking process and, in some instances, created a bottleneck in the processing of meat products.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Pêche commerciale; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
fumage en fournées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fumage par charges [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fumage selon lequel on fume une quantité fixe de produits à la fois.
OBS: Termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.