English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oleum [correct, see observation]; fuming sulfuric acid [correct, obsolete]; Nordhausen acid [correct, obsolete]; fuming sulphuric acid [obsolete]; pyrosulphuric acid [obsolete]
DEF: A solution of sulfur trioxide in sulfuric acid which appears under the form of a heavy, oily liquid, colorless to dark brown depending on purity, which fumes strongly in moist air, is extremely hygroscopic, and is used as a dehydrating agent in nitrations, a laboratory reagent, a sulfating and sulfonating agent, in dyes, explosives and in petroleum refining.
OBS: oleum: The Latin word for oil, applied to fuming sulfuric acid ... (sulfuric acid was originally called oil of vitriol).
OBS: Do not confuse with pyrosulfuric acid (q.v), of which it constitutes the chief component.
OBS: Chemical formula: H2O7S2 or H2O4S·O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oléum [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide sulfurique fumant [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide de Nordhausen [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide sulfurique de Nordhausen [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide sulfatosulfurique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: oléum : Nom commercial de l’acide sulfurique plus ou moins chargé d’anhydride SO3 [...]
CONT: On donne le nom d’oléum à tous les acides sulfuriques contenant plus d’anhydride SO3 que l’acide normal H2SO4, en raison de leur aspect huileux. [...] Ce sont des liquide épais, habituellement colorés en brun par les poussières organiques qui s’y trouvent carbonisées : ils laissent souvent déposer des cristaux d’acide pyrosulfurique H2S2O7. Les oléums servent principalement dans les réactions de sulfonation et de nitration (industries des matières colorantes, des explosifs, des plastiques, etc.).
OBS: Formule chimique : H2O[in dice 7]S2 ou H2O4S·O3S