English (Translation (General))
smoking gun; proof positive
CONT: ... a "smoking gun" is a clear, unambiguous, and unequivocal proof of a person's wrongdoing, an incontestable, indisputable fact that someone is guilty of an offense.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
pistolet fumant [masculine noun]; preuve irréfutable [feminine noun]; preuve patente [feminine noun]
CONT: Hans Blix, directeur exécutif de la Commission de contrôle, de vérification et d’inspection des Nations unies(Cocovinu), a affirmé :«Nous avons fait des fouilles qui n’ ont jamais été aussi vastes, mais nous n’ avons trouvé aucun pistolet fumant».