English (Recipes)
mulligatawny [correct]; mulligatawny soup [correct]
DEF: The name derives from the Tamil, a people inhabiting southern India and the surrounding area, and means "pepper water". This soup is based on a rich meat or vegetable broth highly seasoned with curry and other spices. It usually contains bits of chicken (sometimes other meats), and can also include rice, eggs, coconut shreds and even cream.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
mulligatawny [correct, feminine noun]; soupe mulligatawny [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mets d’origine indienne, adopté par les Britanniques et surtout par les Australiens. Ce consommé de poulet est agrémenté de légumes étuvés, fortement relevé de cari et d’épices, garni de chair de poulet et de riz cuit à la créole. Dans l'apprêt original indien, la garniture comporte également des amandes mondées et du lait de coco(éventuellement remplacé par de la crème). Les Australiens ajoutent en général des tomates et du lard fumé.