English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry)
person who smokes [correct, noun]; smoker [correct, noun]
CONT: As a leading cause of preventable morbidity and mortality worldwide, smoking remains a major public health problem. Compared with those who do not smoke, people who smoke are significantly more likely to develop heart diseases, lung cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and other diseases.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac)
personne qui fume [correct, feminine noun]; fumeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque personne qui fume devrait recevoir au moins le conseil d’arrêter, à moins qu'il n’ y ait des circonstances exceptionnelles.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Industria tabacalera)
fumador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que tiene costumbre de fumar.
PHR: Fumador pasivo.