English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
nitrosamine [correct]; N,N-substituted nitrous amide [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of a series of organic compounds in which NNO is attached to an alkyl or aryl group, e.g., diphenylnitrosamine (C6H5)2 NNO or dimethylnitrosamine (CH3)2NNO.
OBS: Such compounds are formed by reaction between an amine and nitrogen oxides or nitrites. They occur in many food products, whisky, herbicides and cosmetics, as well as in industrial environments such as tanneries, rubber factories and iron foundries. They are also formed within the body by reaction of amine-containing drugs with the nitrites resulting from bacterial conversion of nitrates. Nitrosamines have been found to be strong carcinogens in experimental animals ....
OBS: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
nitrosamine [correct, feminine noun]; amide nitreux N,N-substitué [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des dérivés nitrosés des amines secondaires R22N-NO ou dialcoylamides de l’acide nitreux. Ex. : nitrosodiméthylamine.
CONT: [...] ingestion ou inhalation de substances cancérigènes tels les nitrosamines présents dans le poisson fumé et la fumée du feu de bois ou de l'encens.
OBS: Les «N» majuscules s’écrivent en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
nitrosamina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto, que contiene grupos nitrosos y amínicos, con carácter carcinógeno.