English (Meats and Meat Industries)
capicollo [correct]; capocollo [correct]
DEF: An Italian ham that is prepared by mixing meat from pork necks (capo or head) and shoulders (collo) with seasonings.
OBS: It is mildly cured and seasoned with hot or sweet peppers, as well as salt and sugar and stuffed into a natural casing and air-dried.
OBS: Plural forms: capicolli or capocollos.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
capicollo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charcuterie d’origine italienne faite de chair de soc de porc fumé et généralement assaisonnée, durant la préparation, de poivre noir ou d’un mélange d’épices.