English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
fumarole [correct, noun]; fumerole [correct, noun]
CONT: Fumaroles are openings in the earth's surface that emit steam and volcanic gases, such as sulfur dioxide and carbon dioxide. They can occur as holes, cracks or fissures near active volcanoes or in areas where magma has risen into the earth's crust without erupting.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
fumerolle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite crevasse d’un sol volcanique d’où sort de la fumée.