English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
aerosol optical depth [correct]; AOD [correct]
DEF: A measure of the degree to which atmospheric aerosols absorb or scatter sunlight anywhere from the top of the atmosphere to the ground.
CONT: Natural aerosols (mineral dust and sea salt) dominate the aerosol mass concentration, while anthropogenic aerosols (water soluble aerosols and black carbon) dominate the aerosol optical depth.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
profondeur optique des aérosols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du degré de la présence d’aérosols dans l’atmosphère qui absorbent ou diffusent la lumière du soleil, depuis le sol jusqu’à la couche supérieure de l’atmosphère.
OBS: Ces particules solides ou liquides minuscules peuvent provenir de sources naturelles ou anthropiques y compris la poussière, le sel de mer, la fumée ou les polluants.