English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Fires and Explosions)
churning [correct]; recirculation [correct]
DEF: The movement of smoke being blown out of a ventilation opening only to be drawn back inside by the negative pressure created by the ejector because the open area around the ejector has not been sealed.
CONT: Churning is a condition that occurs when the area surrounding the fan is not sealed with a salvage cover. The smoke continues to be drawn back into the fire room rather than making a complete exit.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Feux et explosions)
tournoiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de la fumée expulsée hors d’une ouverture de ventilation et réaspirée à l'intérieur par la pression négative créée par l'extracteur lorsque l'ouverture entourant l'extracteur n’ a pas été fermée.
CONT: Le tournoiement se produit lorsque l'ouverture entourant le ventilateur n’ a pas été fermée avec une bâche de protection. La fumée continue d’être aspirée dans la pièce en feu plutôt que d’être évacuée complètement.