English (Security)
redundant security [correct]
CONT: Whereas layered security consists of different types of security strategies, redundant security consists of two or more similar security strategies, for instance, two intrusion-detection systems along a perimeter.
French (Sécurité)
sécurité redondante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le nouveau détecteur de fumée [...] est doté de deux systèmes de détection, créant ainsi une sécurité redondante.