English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
drift smoke [correct]
DEF: Smoke that has [travelled] from its origin and has lost most of its original form.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
fumée traînante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fumée qui s’est étalée en dérivant de son point d’origine perdant ainsi sa forme originale.