English (Atmospheric Physics; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
smoke aloft [correct]
DEF: Smoke at a high atmospheric level in the (relative) absence of smoke at lower levels.
CONT: Smoke Aloft -- Until recent decades, the impact of the lifted portion of smoke was ignored because it seemed to "just go away." These impacts are generally not realized until the mechanisms of dispersal bring the dispersed smoke back to ground level. Because the smoke has already dispersed over a broad area, the intensity of ground-level exposure is minimal. The duration of exposure may include the better part of a day, however, and the area of exposure may be large.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Incendies de végétation)
fumée en altitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fumée établie à un niveau élevé dans l’atmosphère libre en l’absence (relative) de fumée aux niveaux inférieurs.