English (Building Ventilation; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
negative pressure ventilation [correct]; NPV [correct]
DEF: A technique using smoke ejectors to develop artificial circulation and to pull smoke out of a structure.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
ventilation à pression négative [correct, feminine noun]; VPN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui fait appel aux extracteurs de fumée pour créer une circulation artificielle et éliminer la fumée d’un bâtiment.