English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
convection column [correct]
DEF: The definable plume of hot gases, smoke, firebrands, and other combustion by products produced by and rising above a fire.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
colonne de convection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panache de gaz chauds, de fumée ou d’autres produits de la combustion, entraînés par le phénomène de convection.