English (Beekeeping; Farm Equipment)
bee smoker [correct]; smoker [correct]
CONT: A method used to bring them [the bees] into a state of subjection is to blow smoke into the entrance and over the combs. If a person's motions about the hive are careful and deliberate, the bees will not attack. Smoke, when intelligently used, disarms opposition and puts the bees into a quiet state. The bee smoker used for this purpose is a small bellows attached to a cylindrical stove having a nozzle from which the smoke is blown.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Matériel agricole)
enfumoir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour se prémunir contre les piqûres d’abeille, on ne connaît encore que la fumée produite par un soufflet, l'enfumoir, dans lequel on brûle des chiffons, des aiguilles de pin, des copeaux, du bois pourri ou tout autre combustible. Avant d’aborder une ruche et de l'ouvrir pour n’ importe quelle opération, il faut tout d’abord prévenir les abeilles en donnant quelques coups d’enfumoir à l'entrée. Cela fait, il convient d’opérer avec calme, très doucement.
Spanish (Cría de abejas; Maquinaria agrícola)
ahumador [correct, masculine noun]; ahumadero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato portátil con el que se proyecta humo en las colmenas, para facilitar la recogida de miel.