English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Solid Fuel Heating)
catalytic combustor [correct]
DEF: A device used in some wood-burning stoves to reduce the temperature at which smoke is ignited.
CONT: Some manufacturers are equipping space heaters with catalytic combustors that can reduce the amount of unburned volatiles entering the venting system. They use special metal coatings that can ignite the gases at lower temperatures than normal. The catalyzer is located between the firebox and the chamber above, where the secondary combustion takes place.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
catalyseur de postcombustion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé sur certains poêles à bois pour réduire la température à laquelle la fumée s’enflamme.