English (Air Pollution)
coal smoke
CONT: ... the prevailing low temperature, the sulfur oxides and the solid matter in coal smoke.
French (Pollution de l'air)
fumée de charbon [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le froid qui a sévi, les composés oxygénés du soufre et les particules solides de la fumée de charbon.