English (Optics; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
infuscated [correct]
DEF: Darkened with a brownish tinge, e.g. the infuscated wings of an insect.
French (Optique; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
enfumé [correct]
DEF: Couleur de fumée, p. ex. les ailes enfumées d’un insecte.