English (Food Industries)
black salt [correct]; kala namak [correct]
DEF: An unrefined table salt with a strong sulphurous taste [with] a light purple color.
OBS: Chemically, black salt is potassium chloride. It tastes less salty than common table salt.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
sel noir [correct, masculine noun]; kala namak [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel utilisé en Inde qui prend une couleur entre le rose et le brun lorsqu'il est saupoudré [et qui] fournit une arôme fumée aux plats dans lesquels il est ajouté.