English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
injection system
OBS: the functions of the --, are to measure out the minute quantity of fuel for each injection to time the instant at which fuel is sprayed into the cylinder
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
système d’injection
OBS: (...) l'amélioration très nette de la combustion due au perfectionnement du--et de la chambre de combustion, atténue cet inconvénient [de la fumée d’échappement].