English (Food Additives)
smoke flavoring solution [correct]; liquid smoke flavor [correct]
CONT: Smoke flavoring solutions ... [are] condensates from burning hardwood in a limited amount of air. The solutions are used to flavor various foods, primarily meats, and as an antioxidant to retard bacterial growth. It is also permitted in cheeses and smoke-flavored fish.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
arôme de fumée liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution de condensats obtenus de façon synthétique ou naturelle, mêlée à l’eau ou à l’huile et appliquée sur le produit alimentaire à fumer.