English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Pollutants)
combustion product [correct]; product of combustion [correct]
DEF: Substance produced during the burning or oxidation of a material.
CONT: Many important pollutants, such as sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, and particulate (PM- 10) are combustion products often products of the burning of fuels such as coal, oil, gas and wood.
CONT: Nitrogen Oxide (NOx): The result of photochemical reactions of nitric oxide in ambient air; major component of photochemical smog. Product of combustion from transportation and stationary sources and a major contributor to the formation of ozone in the troposphere and to acid deposition.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Agents de pollution)
produit de combustion [correct, masculine noun]; produit de la combustion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] produits toxiques résultant de la combustion [...] La fumée se compose de particules matérielles, consistant en particules solides très fines et en vapeurs condensées. Elle constitue la majeure partie des produits de combustion visibles lors d’un incendie. Le gaz est un produit de combustion qui demeure à l'état gazeux même lorsqu'il est refroidi aux températures normales du bâtiment. La vapeur est un produit de combustion qui naît à l'état gazeux mais qui redevient solide ou liquide à des températures normales.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Agentes contaminantes)
producto de la combustión [correct, masculine noun]