English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
cleanout opening [correct]
OBS: Except for factory-built chimneys, every chimney shall be provided with a cleanout opening at the base of the flue equipped with a metal frame and tight-fitting metal door. Where the chimney is of a size requiring entry for cleaning, the cleanout opening shall be at least 2 ft by 3 ft.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
trappe de ramonage
OBS: Sauf dans le cas d’une cheminée préfabriquée, toute cheminée doit comporter une trappe de ramonage avec cadre en métal et porte métallique bien jointive à la partie inférieure du conduit de fumée. Lorsque la cheminée a des dimensions telles qu'il est nécessaire d’y pénétrer pour la nettoyer, la trappe de ramonage doit mesurer au moins 2 x 3 pi.