English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
smoke point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum height (in millimetres) of flame that can be obtained without smoking when a petroleum distillate is burned in a standardized lamp under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: smoke point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
point de fumée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hauteur maximale(en millimètres) de la flamme qui peut être obtenue, sans formation de fumée, en brûlant un distillat pétrolier dans une lampe normalisée dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: point de fumée : terme normalisé par l’ISO.