English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Fire Safety)
smoke vent [correct, standardized]; smoke outlet [correct]; smoke hole [correct]; roof vent [correct, standardized]; smoke and heat vent [correct]
DEF: An opening in the ... roof of a building, intended to release heat and smoke in the event of a fire, automatically and/or manually opened.
OBS: Vents are most applicable to large area one-story buildings lacking adequate subdivision. They are also useful in windowless and underground buildings.
OBS: smoke vent; roof vent: designations standardized by ISO in 1988.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Sécurité incendie)
exutoire de fumée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exutoire en toiture [correct, masculine noun]; aérateur exutoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture à commande automatique et/ou manuelle dans le toit d’un bâtiment, conçue pour évacuer la chaleur et la fumée.
CONT: [On] prévoit que l’ouverture des exutoires de fumée doit être à commande automatique et manuelle. Il faut en effet qu’en période normale (hors incendie) il soit possible de refermer les exutoires depuis le plancher du niveau concerné.
OBS: exutoire de fumée : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en 1988.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Seguridad contra incendios)
salida de humos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De acuerdo con el CTE DB HS3 Calidad del aire interior, la salida de humos ha de situarse en la cubierta, separada, como mínimo, 3 metros de cualquier elemento cuya finalidad sea la entrada de ventilación.