English (Security Devices; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
float flare [correct]
DEF: A signal launched from aircraft to mark a location at sea.
OBS: It floats on the surface and emits smoke and flame for up to an hour.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
fusée éclairante flottante [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] fusée éclairante flottante ou à main produisant une fumée orange; convient à une utilisation comme signal de détresse de jour.