English (Small Arms)
nitro express cartridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: British term used in the cartridge designation of smokeless powder cartridges that produce greater than standard velocity. See also "express cartridge".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche nitro express [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme d’origine britannique employé pour désigner des cartouches à poudre sans fumée produisant une vitesse supérieure à la moyenne. Voir aussi "cartouche express".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.