English (Air Pollution; Tobacco Industry; Respiratory Tract)
sidestream smoke [correct, standardized]; side-stream smoke [correct]; side stream smoke [correct]
DEF: The smoke escaping at the lighter cigarette end (cone of pyrolysis) which consists of smaller particles which deposit further in the airways and contains three times more tars and nicotine as well as 46 times more ammonia.
CONT: Involuntary (or passive) smoking is the exposure to second-hand tobacco smoke (SHS) which is a mixture of exhaled mainstream smoke and side stream smoke released from a smouldering cigarette or other smoking device (cigar, pipe, bidi, etc.) and diluted with ambient air.
OBS: sidestream smoke: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'air; Industrie du tabac; Voies respiratoires)
fumée latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fumée secondaire indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; courant secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fumée qui émane directement de l’extrémité de la cigarette et qui contient 50 fois plus de substances cancérigènes que la fumée absorbée par la personne qui fume.
CONT: La fumée secondaire du tabac est la fumée inhalée par les fumeurs passifs. Il s’agit d’un mélange de fumée expirée par les fumeurs (fumée principale) et de fumée émanant du tabac en combustion de leur cigarette, cigare ou autre (fumée latérale) mêlée à l’air ambiant.
OBS: fumée secondaire indirecte : terme entériné par l'Association pulmonaire du Québec.
OBS: fumée latérale : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Industria tabacalera; Vías respiratorias)
humo lateral [correct, masculine noun]; humo de corriente secundaria [correct, masculine noun]; corriente lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Humo de tabaco que desprende un cigarrillo encendido.
CONT: El humo ambiental del tabaco es resultado del "humo lateral" que viene de la punta ardiente de un cigarillo y del "humo principal" que espira el fumador.
CONT: El humo ambiental de tabaco es el humo que inhalan los fumadores pasivos. Es una mezcla del humo exhalado por los fumadores (humo principal) y del humo que se emana del cigarrillo, cigarro, o cualquier otro dispositivo para fumar (humo lateral) diluido en el aire del ambiente.
CONT: El humo del tabaco es decididamente dañino para la salud, tanto por el humo que aspira el fumador en cada pitada (corriente principal), como el que se desprende del extremo incandescente del cigarrillo en los intervalos que no se fuma (corriente lateral).