English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
flap type damper [correct]; flap damper
DEF: A damper consisting of one or more blades, each pivoted about one edge, and all linked together for simultaneous operation.
CONT: ... RV flap dampers are designed to operate in hot gases or smoke ducts with or without dust. It is fitted with a square or rectangular flap.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre à volets [masculine noun]
CONT: Registres à volet [...] le RV est un registre conçu pour fonctionner dans des gaines de gaz chauds ou de fumées, chargés en poussière ou non. Il est équipé d’un volet de section carrée ou rectangulaire.