English (Chemistry)
nitrous fumes [correct, plural]
CONT: Reference should ... be made ... to the analysis of nitrous fumes. This usually refers to mixtures of nitric oxide, nitrogen dioxide and other oxides that exist in equilibrium with them. ...
French (Chimie)
vapeurs nitreuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]; vapeurs rutilantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Mélange d’oxydes de l’azote où dominent le bioxyde et le peroxyde.
DEF: Mélange gazeux d’oxydes de l’azote, contenant du dioxyde qui le colore en rouge.
OBS: Voir aussi "fumées rousses".
Spanish (Química)
vapores nitrosos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Una de las determinaciones más corrientes con el nitrómetro de LUNGE es la cantidad de vapores nitrosos contenidos en el ácido sulfúrico que sale de las cámaras de plomo o de la torre de GAY LUSSAC.