English (Building Ventilation; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
transverse ventilation [correct]; transversal ventilation [correct]
DEF: A ventilation principle in which both the supply of fresh air and the extraction of vitiated air, smoke and hot gases can occur in the same section of a tunnel.
CONT: In order to control the longitudinal airflow, jet fans are required. In special cases, for example in [the] case of a powerful transversal ventilation with several ventilation sections, the air flow can be controlled without jet fans.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
ventilation transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de ventilation dans lequel l'amenée d’air frais et l'extraction d’air vicié, de fumées et de gaz chauds ont lieu intégralement dans la même section transversale d’un tunnel.
CONT: En partie haute de ces tunnels sont aménagées des gaines de ventilation, servant au renouvellement d’air lors de l'exploitation normale et à l'évacuation des fumées en cas d’incendie. Deux configurations existent : la ventilation transversale pure et la ventilation semi-transversale [...] L'avantage présenté par ce mode de ventilation, par rapport au mode longitudinal, est qu'il préserve la stratification des fumées, la nappe chaude formée par celles-ci se confinant naturellement.