English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Prevention)
smoke ventilator [correct, standardized]
DEF: Manually or automatically fixed controlled ventilator which can be operated to release smoke and hot gases from a building involved in fire.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
ventilateur de désenfumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ventilateur fixe actionné manuellement ou automatiquement, qui peut être mis en œuvre afin d’évacuer les fumées et les gaz chauds dans un incendie de bâtiment.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.