English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ice-forming substance; ice-forming agent; glaciogenic agent
CONT: The materials used in cloud seeding include two primary categories, tied to the type of precipitation process involved. One category includes those which act as glaciogenic (ice-forming) agents, such as silver iodide, dry ice and compressed liquid propane or carbon dioxide, which are appropriate in cloud systems where the precipitation process is primarily cold (colder than freezing). Of the ice-forming materials, the most commonly used is silver iodide.
CONT: Fog and stratus removal. Operations that dissipate supercooled fog and low stratus (clouds containing water droplets at subfreezing temperatures) by seeding with ice-forming agents (e.g., dry ice, liquid nitrogen, compressed air, silver iodide, etc.) have become routine at some airports.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
produit glaçogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] très fines particules solides jouant le rôle de noyaux de cristallisation, c’est-à-dire provoquant la solidification spontanée des gouttelettes surfondues avec lesquelles elles entrent en contact.
CONT: Il s’agit le plus souvent de fines particules d’iodure d’argent ou parfois de neige carbonique. Divers procédés peuvent être mis en œuvre pour assurer un tel ensemencement : brûleurs au sol de solutions d’iodure d’argent dont les fumées sont censées pénétrer dans le nuage grâce aux courants ascendants naturels, fusées libérant le produit glaçogène sur une partie de sa trajectoire, obus explosant à un niveau approprié de nuage, ensemencement par avion.