English (Foundry Practice)
smelter stack [correct]; smelter smokestack [correct]; smelter smoke-stack; smelter smoke stack
DEF: [A large tall] stack ... designed to discharge exhaust gases [and smoke] from the various smelting furnaces at [a] smelter.
CONT: However, some episodes of elevated sulphur dioxide still occur, with emissions from the smelter's stack spreading over the community. This happens during weather conditions called surface inversions that force the plume from the smelter stack down to the ground instead of allowing the emissions to disperse. Fugitive spill gases can also have an impact on downtown air quality, although the frequency of these events is decreasing.
French (Fonderie)
cheminée de fonderie [correct, feminine noun]; cheminée de la fonderie [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette société, spécialisée dans le recyclage de métaux précieux, manipule des produits hautement toxiques, rejette régulièrement des fumées épaisses et irritantes, et cause d’importantes nuisances sonores dans une zone d’habitation à forte densité. [...] Des études sur les fumées rejetées par la cheminée de fonderie restent, en tout état de cause, nécessaires.
CONT: Les modes de dispersion régionale de six métaux (As, Cd, Cu, Hg, Pb, Zn), émis par la cheminée de la fonderie de métaux de base à Flin Flon, ont été étudiés dans les sols de surface et à plus grande profondeur [...]