English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
fire-tube boiler [correct]; firetube boiler [correct]; firetube type of boiler [correct]; shell boiler; smoke-tube boiler; immersion fired boiler; immersion fire tube boiler
DEF: A boiler with straight tubes which are surrounded by water and steam and through which the combusted products pass.
CONT: A steam boiler in which hot gaseous products of combustion pass through tubes surrounded by boiler water. The water and steam in fire-tube boilers are contained within a large-diameter drum or shell, and such units often are referred to as shell-type boilers. Heat from the products of combustion is transferred to the boiler water by tubes or flues of relatively small diameter (approximately 3-4 in.) through which the hot gases flow.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à tubes de fumée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chaudière à tubes de fumées [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chaudière ignitubulaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; générateur à tubes de fumée [see observation, masculine noun]; chaudière à tubes de flamme [see observation, feminine noun]; chaudière à tube de flamme [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières sont de deux types principaux, les chaudières à tubes de flamme dans lesquelles les fluides chauds passent dans des tubes immergés dans l’eau, ou les chaudières à tubes d’eau, dans lesquelles les fluides chauds circulent autour des tubes contenant l’eau.
OBS: générateur; chaudière : Certains auteurs semblent employer indifféremment ces termes, peu importe l’importance de l’appareil. Cependant, de façon générale, «générateur» serait réservé aux «appareils de chauffage de très grande importance»; dans d’autres cas, le terme «générateur», prendrait le sens général «d’appareil qui produit de la chaleur».