English (Botany)
honey mesquite [correct]; common mesquite [correct]; mesquite [correct]; algarroba [correct]
DEF: A spiny, deep-rooted tree or shrub (P. juliflora) of the SW [southwest] US and Mexico that bears pods ...
CONT: Mesquite [is] a hardwood that comes from a mesquite tree that is cut into chips and used in smoking processes to add flavour to meats. Mesquite trees grow in dry soils most notably in arid regions. When foods are roasted with a fire that includes mesquite chips, the food acquires a slightly sweet earthy and smoky flavor. Mesquite flavors have been developed that duplictae the taste of foods smoked with mesquite chips, allowing a variety of various sauces, meats, and other foods flavored with mesquite to provide a sweet smoky taste.
French (Botanique)
prosopis [correct, masculine noun]; mesquite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre des régions arides du Sud-Ouest américain et du Mexique. Le bois de cet arbre peut servir à fumer les aliments, ce qui leur donne un goût prononcé.
OBS: En français, le genre de «mesquite» n’a pas pu être établi avec certitude.
Spanish (Botánica)
mezquite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mezquite es un arbusto o árbol espinoso perenne, mide hasta 10 m de altura, cuyo desarrollo depende de las condiciones del suelo.