English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
water pipe [correct]; bong [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: A ... pipe used for smoking cannabis or another drug, in which the smoke is drawn through water contained in a vessel typically made of glass, ceramic, plastic, or (traditionally) bamboo.
CONT: The bong [is] used because [it] cools the smoke before it enters the smoker's lungs which makes it easier to smoke, and also allows a large amount of smoke to be inhaled quickly.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
pipe à eau [correct, feminine noun]; bong [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; bang [correct, masculine noun, Europe, familiar]
DEF: Pipe munie d’un réservoir d’eau par lequel passe la fumée avant d’être inhalée.
OBS: Bien qu'elle serve le plus souvent à fumer du cannabis, la pipe à eau peut également servir à fumer d’autres substances telles que le tabac, la sauge des devins, la méthamphétamine ou le crack.
PHR: bong artisanal, bong traditionnel