English (Smoker's Articles)
filling [correct]; packing [correct]
OBS: The veteran ... blows through the stem. Next he checks the bowl to be sure that the dottle at the bottom of the bowl has been knocked out and that no loose flakes of tobacco are left .... The first pinch is the smallest pinch of tobacco, and it is carefully and softly laid down over the hole. Another pinch is added and pressed down and so on until the bowl is filled.
French (Articles de fumeur)
bourrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment effectuer un bon bourrage? En premier lieu et a priori PAR PINCÉES. La première pincée [...] doit être déposée au fond du fourneau [...]. Le doigt d’un bon fumeur ira jusqu'à la tâter avant d’y déposer les autres. Ces autres, graduelles et plus consistantes, subiront, venue de l'index, une pression de plus en plus ferme à mesure qu'on s’approchera de la surface.
OBS: L’opération consiste tout simplement à remplir sa pipe de tabac, de telle sorte qu’il se consume régulièrement.