English (Fires and Explosions; Fire Prevention)
fire cause [correct]
DEF: The agency or circumstance which starts a fire or allows one to start.
OBS: Although fire causes for statistical purposes are often lumped into broad categories such as "electrical", "clothing", and the like, the more exact cause is of the order of "sparking of frayed wiring", "clothing too close to a heater", and so on.
French (Feux et explosions; Prévention des incendies)
cause d’incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Événement à l’origine de la naissance d’un incendie.
CONT: La négligence des fumeurs est une autre grande cause d’incendie.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Prevención de incendios)
causa de incendio [feminine noun]