English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
cold manure [correct]
CONT: "Hot manure" from pigs, poultry, and horses is high in nitrogen and must be composted first to prevent nutrient burn. "Cold manure" from cows, rabbits, and pigs can be applied to the soil directly.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
fumier froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «fumier chaud» provenant des porcs, des volailles et des chevaux est riche en azote et doit d’abord être composté afin d’éviter de brûler les nutriments. Le «fumier froid» des vaches, des lapins et des porcs peut être appliqué directement sur le terreau.