English (Sewers and Drainage; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Waste Management)
manure gutter [correct]; liquid manure gutter
CONT: Manure collection depends on manure forms. Solid and semi-solid manure can be collected with tractor scrapers, front-end loaders, or mechanical scrapers. Liquid manure can be collected with scrapers, flushing systems, manure gutter, gravity flow channel, slotted floors, or recirculation flush pits.
OBS: liquid manure: The liquid excrement from animals, mainly urine, collected from the gutters of barns into large tanks and hauled to the fields.
French (Égouts et drainage; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Gestion des déchets)
rigole à purin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette disposition avait tout simplement l'avantage que la, ou les rigoles centrales de l'écurie collectant le fumier pouvaient aboutir directement à l'extérieur du chalet à son extrémité et être évacuées ainsi sans fatigue. [On] voit dans certains cas une rigole à purin qui passe sous la cuisine, enterrée, ou fermée par des dalles.
CONT: L’écurie. On y trouve des box, des points d’eau, des mangeoires, une rigole à purin, une échelle en fer, un tuyau d’arrosage, des anneaux d’attache, de la sellerie sur le mur, des outils, un pain de sel et des nids d’hirondelles.