English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
long manure [correct]
CONT: Since chicken manure was scarce, most pre-twentieth century market gardeners depended on seemingly unlimited supplies of "short manure," generally from horses. The difference between the "long" and the "short" manure was bedding. Long manure contained straw from the stall while short manure was pure street sweepings without adulterants. Hopefully, the straw portion of long manure had absorbed a quantity of urine.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
fumier pailleux [masculine noun]
DEF: Fumier dont la paille n’ est pas encore décomposée.