English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
manure spawn [correct]
CONT: Manure spawn. Both composted horse dung or synthetic compost may be used. ... The manure is packed in half-litre milk bottles ... They are then inoculated with a large bit of agar-containing mycelium and incubated at 220-240 °C in a dark place. ... the spawn can be used to inoculate fresh bottles or bags to obtain the second generation spawn.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
mycélium cultivé sur fumier [proposal, masculine noun]