English (Plant and Crop Production; Forage Crops; Crop Conservation and Storage)
winter soil cover [correct]; winter ground cover [correct]
CONT: The major factors that contribute to erosion are: continuous potato production; the tilling and cropping of steep fields, especially up and down the slope; the absence of winter soil cover by crops or crop residues; excessive tillage; excessive stone removal; and traffic over the soil while it is too wet.
CONT: A combination of hairy vetch and rye or wheat would provide more winter soil cover and a larger yield of organic material than hairy vetch alone. This combination of hairy vetch with a winter grain has traditionally been used for winter soil cover in the states south of Ohio.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Culture des plantes fourragères; Conservation des récoltes)
couverture d’hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De 1995 à 1996, on a comparé les pertes de pesticides par écoulement de surface suivant deux épandages de fumier dans des champs de maïs à ensilage sur la côte sud de la Colombie Britannique. Les cultures de couverture d’hiver sur lesquelles on a appliqué du fumier à l'automne ont perdu par ruissellement 6 grammes d’atrazine par hectare. Par contre, les parcelles cultivées de manière plus classique(fumier épandu à l'automne et laissé en surface sans culture de couverture) ont perdu 10 grammes d’atrazine par hectare par ruissellement.