English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
legume plowdown [correct]; plowdown of legumes [correct]; legume ploughdown [correct]
CONT: Legume plowdown has received considerable attention in recent years as an alternative to the use of nitrogen fertilizers. However, when considering this option in a cropping program, the amount of nitrogen added by the legume, as well as the loss of one year of production, the cost of seed and the expected yield increase must be kept in mind.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
enfouissement de légumineuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour maintenir un rendement élevé et une bonne qualité de leurs cultures, les agriculteurs ont pendant des années ajouté des éléments nutritifs au sol, principalement par l'application de fumier animal, de déchets végétaux et animaux, d’engrais minéraux, et par l'enfouissement de légumineuses.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
enterrado de leguminosas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La toma de muestra debe realizarse antes de la siembra del cultivo y por supuesto, antes de realizar aportaciones de fertilizantes que alterarían los resultados analíticos. En caso de haber aportado enmiendas (estiércoles, enterrado de leguminosas, [...] u otras enmiendas inorgánicas), debe indicarse al laboratorio y al técnico responsable de emitir el informe [...]