English (Farming Techniques; Environment)
manure management system [correct, standardized]; manure disposal system [correct]
CONT: Manure from beef cattle, sheep, lamb, goats and horses are mainly handled with a solid and drylot system, which is the manure management system that emits the most N2O.
OBS: manure management system: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Techniques agricoles; Environnement)
système de gestion du fumier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de récupération du fumier [correct, masculine noun]; système d’élimination du fumier [correct, masculine noun]; système d’évacuation du fumier [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement des déjections [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de gestion du fumier : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Medio ambiente)
sistema de gestión del estiércol [correct, masculine noun]; SGE [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de manejo del estiércol [correct, masculine noun]; SME [correct, masculine noun]; SME