English (Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Hygiene and Health; Foreign Trade)
quarantine and preshipment applications [correct, plural]; quarantine and pre-shipment applications [correct]; QPS applications [correct, plural]
CONT: In 1992, Parties agreed to add controls on methyl bromide, a fumigant used primarily in the agri-food sector, and froze production and consumption (excepting quarantine and preshipment applications) at 1991 levels commencing January 1995.
CONT: Emergency uses will require immediate approval by Environment Canada, but will be reviewed subsequently by the Parties to the Montreal Protocol. Quarantine and pre-shipment applications will continue to be allowed as set out in the ODS Regulations.
CONT: A proposal by the European Union to freeze the consumption of methyl bromide used for QPS applications was not adopted.
OBS: quarantine and preshipment applications; quarantine and pre-shipment applications; QPS applications: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Législation et réglementation (Transports); Hygiène et santé; Commerce extérieur)
traitements en quarantaine et traitements préalables à l’expédition [correct, masculine noun, plural]; applications QTPE [correct, feminine noun, plural]; applications de transport et de quarantaine [feminine noun, plural]; applications aux fins de quarantaine et de traitement préalable à l’expédition [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Parmi les usages du bromure de méthyle, mentionnons la fumigation des sols et la fumigation de certaines installations de production alimentaire. Il est également utilisé dans certaines applications de transport et de quarantaine, liées à l'importation et à l'exportation d’aliments et d’autres produits agricoles.
CONT: Applications aux fins de quarantaine et de traitement préalable à l’expédition [...] Une proposition de l’Union européenne visant à geler la consommation de bromure de méthyle utilisée dans les applications QTPE a été rejetée.
CONT: [...] document d’information sur le Protocole de Montréal et les dérogations au titre de l’utilisation du bromure de méthyle pour des traitements en quarantaine et des traitements préalables à l’expédition.
OBS: applications de transport et de quarantaine; applications aux fins de quarantaine et de traitement préalable à l’expédition; traitements en quarantaine et traitements préalables à l’expédition; applications QTPE : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.