English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
aluminium phosphide [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum phosphide [correct, United States]; AIP [avoid]; AIP; Celphos [correct, trademark]; Detia [correct, trademark]; Phostoxin [correct, trademark]
CONT: Aluminum phosphide. ... Dark gray or dark yellow crystals. Cubic zinc blende structure. Must be protected from moist air since it reacts readily to produce phosphine which is highly toxic ... Use: Source of phosphine; in semiconductor research; insecticide; as fumigant.
OBS: The IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
phosphure d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; Phostoxin [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; phostoxin [masculine noun]
DEF: Dérivé du phosphore [qui, en] présence d’air humide, [...] dégage de l’hydrogène phosphoré [...] extrêmement toxique.
OBS: Les comprimés et les pilules pour fumigation permettent le traitement des céréales et des feuilles de tabac entreposées ainsi que la destruction des hamsters dans leurs terriers [...]
OBS: Usages : insecticide, destruction des animaux nuisibles, désinfection des locaux et dépôts.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
fosfuro alumínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino de color gris oscuro o amarillo oscuro. Desprende fosfina. Muy tóxico. Inflamable.