English (Weapon Systems)
smoke spotting charge [correct]
CONT: PRACTICE AMMUNITION CARTRIDGES are metal cartridge cases containing a primer, a propelling charge of not more than 32.5 grams (500 grains) of propellant powder, and a solid projectile or a projectile containing a smoke spotting charge.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
charge fumigène de repérage [feminine noun]