English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
smoke discharger [correct]
CONT: The 76 mm gun was retained since it could fire the AAI M464 APFSDS ammunition, while another combat enhancement was the provision of new smoke dischargers.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
générateur fumigène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le véhicule est équipé de nouveaux générateurs fumigènes.