English (Guns (Land Forces))
smoke canister [correct]
CONT: The shell releases two smoke canisters whose outer cylinders are perforated by centrifugal force, thus retarding their descent.
OBS: This canister applies to the 155 smoke round.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
étui fumigène [masculine noun]
CONT: L’obus éjecte deux étuis fumigènes dont les enveloppes extérieures se perforent sous l’effet de la force centrifuge.
OBS: L'étui se rapporte à un obus fumigène de 155 mm.