English (Guns (Land Forces))
smoke round [correct]; smoke projectile; smoke shell [correct]
OBS: smoke round: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus fumigène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: obus fumigène : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.