English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
smoke flare [correct]
CONT: The smoke flare is used as a day distress signal only.
CONT: the man on the ground will also "pop" a smoke flare so that he can be located ...
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
fusée fumigène [feminine noun]; engin fumigène [masculine noun]
CONT: La fusée fumigène est un signal de détresse qui ne peut être utilisé que de jour.