English (Field Artillery)
deliberate smoke procedure [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An artillery engagement used when the area to be blinded or screened has a longer frontage than can be covered by the fire of a battery using the quick smoke procedure.
OBS: deliberate smoke procedure: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
procédure de tir fumigène méthodique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Engagement d’artillerie utilisé lorsque le secteur à aveugler ou à masquer a une largeur de front qui dépasse les capacités d’une batterie en mission de tir fumigène rapide.
OBS: procédure de tir fumigène méthodique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.