English (Guns (Land Forces))
smoke emission
CONT: ...the smoke emission, produced from the moment the nose cone separates and the parachute deploys, reaches its maximum when the round hits the ground....
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
émission fumigène [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'emploi de ce parachute garantit que l'émission fumigène, amorcée en l'air au moment de la séparation du cône et du corps de la bombe, atteindra un maximum d’efficacité lorsque la munition touchera le sol.