English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Meats and Meat Industries)
fire pit [correct]
DEF: The section of the smokehouse in which fire is built.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
foyer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fournaise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du fumoir où se trouve le feu.
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.