English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Translation (General))
fertilizer-demanding
CONT: Prevention of pine chlorosis and decline before it occurs is less expensive, more effective, and generally better for pines than remedial treatments after the fact. Prevention measures include: ... discouraging the development of lush, water- and fertilizer-demanding turf in the root zones at pines ...
OBS: fertilizer-demanding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Traduction (Généralités))
exigeant d’importants apports d’engrais; demandant une bonne fumure; nécessitant une bonne fumure
OBS: exigeant d’importants apports d’engrais; demandant une bonne fumure; nécessitant une bonne fumure : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.