English (Gymnastics and Trampoline)
tightrope walking [correct]; funambulism [correct]
CONT: Tightrope walking, wirewalking or funambulism in Australia has not always been keenly followed, other than as one of the circus acts performed by our barnstorming troupes.
French (Gymnastique et trampoline)
funambulisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acrobatie sur corde raide.
CONT: Qu'on l'appelle danseur de corde, fil-de-fériste ou orichalcien, le funambule est de la famille des équilibristes et le funambulisme la forme la plus prisée de l'acrobatie.