English (Finance; Investment)
sinking fund [correct]; redemption fund [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A pool of cash and investments, usually built up systematically, earmarked for the redemption of debt or capital stock.
OBS: Includes the amount of cash, the ledger value of live securities of other companies, and other assets that are held by trustees or by the carrier's treasurer in a distinct fund for the purpose of redeeming outstanding obligations.
French (Finances; Investissements et placements)
fonds d’amortissement [correct, masculine noun]; caisse d’amortissement [correct, feminine noun]; fonds de remboursement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds constitué d’argent et de titres investis de façon systématique en vue de procurer à l’entreprise ou à l’organisme les ressources dont elle a besoin pour rembourser une dette, le plus souvent des obligations.
OBS: Pour les organismes sans but lucratif, le fonds d’amortissement constitue un fonds distinct des autres fonds, par exemple le fonds d’administration générale, mais l'objectif poursuivi est le même. En France, on a parfois recours à l'emprunt «sinking fund» pour désigner cette sorte de fonds.
Spanish (Finanzas; Inversiones)
fondo de amortización [correct, masculine noun]