English (Funeral Services)
civil funeral [correct]
CONT: The civil funeral may be held anywhere except religious buildings and churches. The ceremony is appropriate for cremation or burial in a non-religious burial ground.
French (Pompes funèbres)
obsèques civiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles civiles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enterrement civil [correct, masculine noun]; enterrement laïc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’enterrement civil ou encore enterrement laïc se fait en dehors de toute cérémonie religieuse. [...] Si les obsèques sont affranchies de toutes règles religieuses, elles doivent néanmoins se conformer à des obligations préalables [...] Ces conditions remplies, le déroulement de la cérémonie d’enterrement se fait selon les dernières volontés du défunt, entre vingt-quatre heures au moins et six jours au plus après le décès.