English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
disaster mortuary operational response team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A civilian response team that manages the entire mortuary process when a fatality incident occurs, from body recovery and identification to final disposition of the body or human remains.
OBS: A disaster mortuary operational response team may combine any of the following specialists: coroners, medical examiners, forensic anthropologists, radiological technicians, fingerprint specialists, forensic pathologists, forensic odontologists, funeral directors, embalmers and investigators as well as support staff.
OBS: disaster mortuary operational response team: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
équipe d’intervention mortuaire postcatastrophe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe d’intervention civile qui prend en charge tout le processus mortuaire lors d’un incident causant des décès, depuis la récupération et l’identification des corps ou des restes humains jusqu’à leur disposition finale.
OBS: Une équipe d’intervention mortuaire postcatastrophe peut comprendre une combinaison des spécialistes suivants : coroners, médecins légistes, anthropologues légistes, techniciens en radiologie, spécialistes d’empreintes digitales, pathologistes judiciaires, odontologistes légistes, directeurs de funérailles, embaumeurs, investigateurs et personnel de soutien.
OBS: équipe d’intervention mortuaire postcatastrophe : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.