English (Funeral Services; Religious Sects - Various; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
funeral at sea [correct]; burial at sea funeral
CONT: A funeral at sea is a time-honored tradition offering a dignified and simple alternative to a conventional funeral ... Services may take many forms – from an unattended scattering of cremains, to elaborate ceremonies including guests and clergy of choice.
French (Pompes funèbres; Cultes divers; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
obsèques en mer [correct, feminine noun, plural]; obsèques maritimes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles en mer [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles maritimes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les cendres de 15 anciens marins ainsi que celles d’une femme de marin ont été préparées pour leurs obsèques maritimes.
OBS: obsèques en mer; obsèques maritimes; funérailles en mer; funérailles maritimes : termes inusités au singulier.