English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Working Practices and Conditions)
funeral leave [correct]; bereavement leave [correct]; leave related to death [correct]
CONT: Funeral leave pay. Pay to a worker, usually for a limited period of three or four days, for time lost because of the death and funeral of a member of the worker's immediate family.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé pour décès [correct, masculine noun]; congé de deuil [correct, masculine noun]; congé de décès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé rémunéré ou non payé accordé à un salarié à l’occasion du décès d’un membre de sa famille.
OBS: La durée du congé varie généralement selon le degré de parenté du défunt avec le salarié et selon la longueur du déplacement à parcourir pour les funérailles.