English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
red band disease [correct]
CONT: DOTHISTROMA NEEDLE BLIGHT caused by Dothistroma pini can infect all two or three needle pines, but only ponderosa and Austrian pines are highly susceptible. Early symptoms appear in late summer or early fall as deep green bands with a water-soaked appearance and as yellow or tan spots. The spots and bands turn brown to reddish-brown. The ends of infected needles gradually die and turn brown. Tiny black fruiting bodies develop near the infection band in late fall or the following spring. Infected needles drop prematurely. In the western United States, where the infected spots or bands are more red than in the Great Plains, this disease is called red band disease.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
maladie des bandes rouges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie des aiguilles de pin, caractérisée par l’apparition de bandes rouge brique sur les aiguilles.
CONT: La maladie des «bandes rouges» des aiguilles. Symptômes : Les premières manifestations, en taches chlorotiques à l’automne suivant l’infection, ne sont pas caractéristiques. En revanche, dès le printemps suivant, les bandes rouge-brique tranchant sur le fond vert des aiguilles [...] sont typiques de cette maladie.
OBS: Agent pathogène : Dothistroma pini, forme conidienne de Scirrhia pini Funk et Parker.