English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
climbing crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crane mounted on elements of a building being built and travelling upwards by its own mechanisms as the height of the building increases.
OBS: climbing crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
appareil de levage à autosurélévation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grue surélevable [correct, feminine noun]; grue hissable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grue installée sur l'ossature d’un ouvrage en cours de construction et qui se déplace de bas en haut, par l'intermédiaire de ses propres mécanismes, au fur et à mesure que la construction progresse.
OBS: appareil de levage à autosurélévation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.