English (Corporate Economics; Production (Economics); Production Management)
economy of scale [correct]
DEF: Reduction in the average cost of a product, achieved by increasing the volume of output and in that way using labour, machinery, and other factors of production more efficiently.
CONT: For a smaller country, such as Canada, achieving economies of scale may depend on having access to larger foreign markets, since the Canadian market by itself may be too small to support the most efficient volume of production in many industries. A firm should be able to produce a product more efficiently by making use of modern machinery and equipment, skilled and specialized labour, interchangeable parts, automation and large-scale distribution, and be able as a result to fund on-going research and development.
OBS: At some point, when marginal cost equals average cost, a plant will stop yielding economies of scale; it will then be at a point where diseconomies of scale begin, with each extra unit of output costing more than the average cost and thus being unprofitable. In other words, a plant can produce both too little and too much.
OBS: economy of scale: term usually used in the plural.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Production (Économie); Gestion de la production)
économie d’échelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abaissement du coût unitaire de production au fur et à mesure que la production augmente.
OBS: économie d’échelle : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Producción (Economía); Gestión de la producción)
economías de escala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de los costes medios al aumentar la producción y distribuirse los gastos fijos entre mayor número de factores de producción.