English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tenaculum
OBS: The freshwater springtail (...) is equipped with a special springing apparatus. The abdominal tip of its body widens an appendage, usually forked, that is called the furcula. The furcula is curled under the body, held in place by a small appendage called the tenaculum.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tenaculum
OBS: Les Collemboles d’eau douce(...) possèdent un appareil spécial de saut. L'extrémité abdominale s’élargit en une sorte d’appendice [habituellement fourchu que l'on nomme furcula]. La furcula est recourbée sous le corps et maintenue en place par un petit organe appelé tenaculum.