English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
auger [correct, officially approved]; closet auger
CONT: When a stoppage does occur in a water closet, it may be cleared by using a force cup or a closet auger ...
CONT: The closet auger is a cane-shaped tube with a coiled spring "snake" inside. Its handle rotates the coiled hook on the end of the snake. To put the closet auger into the trap of the water closet bowl, first draw the coiled spring all the way up into the cane-like curve of the closet auger. Hook the cane end, with its projecting hook, into the trap. ... Begin turning the handle to rotate the coiled spring as it is pushed down into the trap of the water closet bowl. Continue to rotate the handle until the snake reaches the obstruction. Turn the handle slowly until the obstruction is caught on the coiled hook of the closet auger. Continue to rotate the handle and pull back at the same time to bring the obstruction up into the water closet bowl where it can be removed.
OBS: auger: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
dégorgeoir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsqu’une toilette est engorgée, on peut la déboucher à l’aide d’un débouchoir à ventouse ou d’un dégorgeoir [...]
CONT: Le dégorgeoir est un tube en forme de canne qui renferme un ressort hélicoïdal appelé «furet». La manivelle sert à faire tourner le crochet en spirale qui garnit le bout du furet. Pour introduire le dégorgeoir dans le siphon d’une cuvette de toilette, faire d’abord rentrer le ressort en entier dans la partie courbée de la canne. Introduire dans le siphon le crochet qui dépasse à l'extrémité de la canne. [...] Manœuvrer la manivelle pour faire tourner le ressort à mesure qu'il s’engage dans le siphon de la cuvette. Continuer à tourner jusqu'à ce que le furet atteigne l'obstruction, puis tourner la manivelle plus lentement jusqu'à ce que le crochet du dégorgeoir agrippe cette dernière. Tout en continuant à tourner la manivelle, retirer l'outil pour ramener l'obstruction dans la cuvette et l'en retirer.
OBS: dégorgeoir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).