English (IT Security)
snoop [correct, noun]; slug-slime
DEF: Website software that retrieves information, automatically and secretly, from customer's computer, during each visit.
CONT: Employees of big companies are particularly at risk from snooping bosses: visits to adult Websites leave a trail of "slug-slime" that can be detected on corporate firewalls.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fouinard informatique [correct, masculine noun]; fureteur informatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à «traceur» en intelligence artificielle.