English (Biochemistry; Beekeeping)
hydroxymethyl furfural [correct]; HMF [correct]
OBS: heating the honey will raise HMF content rapidly.
OBS: The quantity of HMF in a batch of honey is a good indicator of its quality.
French (Biochimie; Élevage des abeilles)
hydroxyméthyl furfural [correct, masculine noun]; H.M.F. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: cette substance résulte d’une dégradation du lévulose en milieu acide : elle caractérise les miels chauffés ou vieillis.