English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
alarm dog
DEF: Animal whose only purpose is to give warning about the presence of an intruder. This is generally accomplished by barking.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
gardien de compagnie [masculine noun]
OBS: De nombreux chiens de compagnie peuvent alerter le voisinage par leurs aboiements furieux, devenant ainsi d’excellents «sonnettes d’alarme».