English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
furlong [correct]
DEF: Unit of measurement, originating in Anglo-Saxon England, equivalent to 220 yards.
OBS: Equal to 1/8 statute mile, 40 rods ... or 201.2 meters.
OBS: Term used in Thoroughbred racing.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
furlong [correct, masculine noun]; huitième de mille [correct, masculine noun]; stade [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Mesure anglaise longue de 220 verges (1/8 de mille ou 660 pieds) ou 201,2 mètres.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans les courses de thoroughbred.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
estadio [correct, masculine noun]