English (Furs and Fur Industry)
dropped pelt; dropped skin
CONT: ... operates fur sawing machines to join strip of fur to pelt of required size and shape (dropped pelt).
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
peau descendue [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement donné par ALEXANDOR FURS de Montréal.
OBS: D’après eux, «dropped pelt» est synonyme de «dropped skin» et les deux termes peuvent être rendus en français par le pluriel, soit : peaux descendues.