English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
parting [correct]
DEF: A lamina, for example, of ankerite or fusain, occurring on or at an angle to the bedding plane of a seam of coal.
OBS: Usually less than 3 mm thick.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
joint de séparation [masculine noun]
DEF: Lamelle, par exemple d’ankérite ou de fusain se rencontrant en concordance ou en discordance avec le plan de stratification d’une veine de charbon.
OBS: Épaisse généralement de moins de 3 mm.